2B Played Music

Privacy Policy

At 2B Played Music, accessible from www.2bplayed.com, www.2bplayedmusic.com or www.2bplayed.nl one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by 2B Played Music and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in 2B Played Music. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you e-mails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

2B Played Music follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, 2B Played Music uses ‘functional cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. Cookies from 2B Played Music are stored for 7 days when a user accepts the notice.

Analytic third party cookies

We use Google Analytics, which will transfer cookies to your device. We use the (anonymous) information gathered by Google Analytics to improve our content and services. We have altered the functionalities of Google Analytics in accordance with the published ‘privacy friendly’ manner published and approved by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This means that we have entered into a processing agreement with Google, that the last digits of your IP address are encrypted, that we do not use the facility by Google to share IP addresses and that we do not use any other products or services by Google in combination with Google Analytics. We recommend you to read Google’s privacy policy carefully if you wish to make yourself familiar with the specifics of their services.

For more general information on cookies, please read  “What Are Cookies”.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of 2B Played Music.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on 2B Played Music, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that 2B Played Music has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

2B Played Music’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Google Webfonts

Our website uses Google Webfonts. For this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This tells Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our website. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art.6, para. 1, lit. f, AVG.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer. For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq, And Google’s privacy policy.

Mailchimp

2B Played Music uses Mailchimp to send newsletters. Mailchimp has secured its systems well and handles your data confidentially. Mailchimp is based in the US and 2B Played Music has concluded a model transfer contract with Mailchimp on the basis of Article 26 (4) of European Directive no. 95/46/EG.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Webhosting

We purchase webhosting and e-mail services from STRATO. STRATO processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. STRATO has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. STRATO is obliged to observe secrecy on the basis of the agreement.

Regular E-mail

We use the services of STRATO for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. STRATO has no access to our mailbox and we treat all our e-mail traffic confidentially.
 

Security Of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

We will store all the personal information you provide on secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

You are responsible for keeping your passwords confidential. We will not ask you for your passwords.

Financial Information

2B Played Music does not store creditcard and payment details on their servers. The website retains details of your purchases and purchased products in your profile, but no sensitive details relating to your payment are stored or handled by 2B Played Music. 

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. If you’re under 18, you may use the 2B Played Music website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Privacy Policy Amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are ok with any changes.

Questions

If there are any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Contact information:

2B Played Music / 2B Played Productions
Pastoor vermeulenstraat 13
1566DJ Assendelft
The Netherlands
e-mail: info@2bplayed.com
Chamber of commerce: 75791188
VAT ID: NL002109366B37

Last Updated: June 08, 2020

[]